Privacy

Aaron Christie-David, Bernadette Christie-David and Atelier Wealth are authorised Credit Representatives (460183, 493288 & 460628 Credit Rep Numbers respectively) under Australian Credit Licence 389328, Connective Broker Services Pty Ltd

We also are full members of the Mortgage & Finance Association of Australia (MFAA), the peak industry body for mortgage and finance professionals. In addition, we are members of the Australian Financial Complaints Authority, an impartial & independent dispute resolution scheme to assist consumers. To date, we’ve never had a compliant and we do everything humanly possible to ensure our track record stays intact.

 

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. Our Privacy Policy governs how we collect, handle, use and disclose your personal information. It also deals with how you can access the personal information we hold about you, ask us to correct it, or make a privacy related complaint. This policy explains how we respect your right to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

From time-to-time, to ensure timely processing of finance applications, we may engage the services of external processing companies. These company’s administrative functions may be based overseas. These companies are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will collect personal information from you via telephone, face to face or by electronic means, when you apply engage our services, when we do business with you, and through our website. This may include a broad range of information from your name, address and contact details to other information about your employment, health, relationship status, retirement plans, qualifications, employment history and financial information. When we request your personal information, we will identify which information is necessary and which information may be provided at your option. If you choose not to supply any of the information we request, our ability to assist you may be limited.

 

Your full financial situation will need to be reviewed prior to acceptance of any offer or product.

We will use your personal information:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to manage our business relationships with you and with others
  • to complete a transaction on your behalf
  • to provide you with information about our products and services;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you.

 

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you on our secure database. In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers located in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. All Atelier Wealth staff are required by the terms of their employment to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to your information is restricted to those employees whose job requires that information. Access to our premises and computer systems is restricted through locks, password protection, internet firewalls and routers.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions.

 

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade or rent client lists or personal information to any third party. We will disclose personal information about you to our lenders and agents where necessary to do so for the ordinary operation of our business. We may also disclose your personal information to our administration centre located in India, for the purpose of processing and managing your accreditation with us.

In all cases we will only disclose that information that is strictly required and take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These third parties are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than in the pursuit of business related to Atelier Wealth.

Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information unless you consent, we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

 

Disclosures to overseas recipients

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but it is likely that such countries will include the Philippines.

 

How can you access, update or correct the information we are holding?

You have the right to access your information and if necessary, for it to be corrected. Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We may incur costs in giving you that information, in which case we reserve the right to charge you for our reasonable expenses incurred in doing so.

If you believe that we are holding inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out of date data about you, you may ask us to correct it.

You can make a request for access to or correction of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at hello@atelierwealth.com.au or by telephone on 1300 394 055.

In some limited circumstances we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. If this is the case, we will advise you as soon as possible after your request and provide you with our reasons for the refusal.

 

What happens if you want to complain?

If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy and would like to make a complaint please contact our Responsible Manager by email at hello@atelierwealth.com.au or by telephone on 1300 394 055. Your complaint will be considered through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making the complaint.

 

Your consent

By asking us to assist, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

 

Email Privacy Policy

This message together with any attachment is intended for the use of the person to whom it is addressed and contains information that is privileged and confidential. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for its delivery to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of it is strictly prohibited. Please notify us if you have received it in error, and otherwise take all necessary steps to delete it from any transient or permanent storage device or medium and notify us by return email or by telephone. Any views expressed in this email and any files transmitted with it are those of the individual sender, except where the sender specifically states them to be the views of our business. We do not represent or warrant that the attached files are free from computer viruses or other defects. The user assumes all responsibility for any loss or damage resulting directly or indirectly from the use of any attached files.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We may use the information you provide to assist you with your credit needs, including the preparation and submission of loan applications. We also use it to send you product information and promotional material. From time to time this will include direct marketing communications but we will always give you the option of not receiving these communications. We provide your information to our credit licensee (Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd ABN 51 143 651 496) and the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives). We may also provide your information to contractors who supply services to us (e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf), and to others if we are required to do so by law. We do not rent or sell your information.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and ask us to correct your information or make a privacy-related complaint.

 

Your consent – By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

For more information on your privacy rights please visit www.privacy.gov.au

 

Atelier Wealth Pty Ltd

ABN: 51169713204

MFAA Member Numbers: 395689 & 723120

ARCA Member Number: 53025

P: 1300 394 055

E: hello@atelierwealth.com.au

   afca logo